BMB Trade Group develops the activities of food clusters
April 13 this year a meeting was held between the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group Bekzod Mamatkulov and the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Voitov.
During the dialogue held between the parties, the processes of practical implementation by business entities on the effective organization of the tasks set at the videoconference meeting on March 23, 2023 by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev were discussed.
In this direction, A. Voitov was provided with information on the supply to domestic and foreign markets of 16 types of agricultural products grown in Gallaral, Arnasay and Rashaf Rashid districts of Jizzakh region by BMB Agroklaster in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 15, 2021 “On measures to support the fruit and vegetable industries by the state, for the further development of clusters and systems of cooperation”
At present, BMB Trade Group, in cooperation with the German company Landgard, has reached an agreement to create a “hub” for deep processing, packaging and delivery of fruits and vegetables grown in Uzbekistan to European markets.
In turn, A. Voitov gave a number of recommendations to speed up the implementation of the above projects. At the end of the meeting, which was held in a constructive and friendly spirit, the minister said that the ministry would provide sufficient practical support and assistance to entrepreneurs in the effective implementation of projects in this direction.