The Second Tashkent International Investment Forum has started
On April 27 this year, the Second International Investment Forum began its work in Tashkent.
This forum was opened with a welcoming speech by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In particular, “In our country you will find the desired peace and stability, as well as a favorable investment climate and the necessary guarantees. I guarantee this as the President,” said the President of our country.
The main goals of the forum are the development of international economic relations of our country, the exchange of experience and knowledge, as well as the expansion of the geography of cooperation.
As part of the program of the Tashkent International Investment Forum this year, a Plenary meeting of 28 panel sessions is expected, a ceremony of signing a number of major investment agreements and trade agreements, discussions on current topics of the business world, in particular, the investment sector, digitalization of financial institutions, modern monetary policy.
More than 150 speakers will take part in them – leading international companies, fund managers, well-known economists and experts from a number of countries, who will discuss trends in the world of investment, prospects for the development of green energy, e-commerce and many other topical issues related to the deepening of economic cooperation. on the international level.
The event was attended by the heads of the UN, the Islamic Development Bank, other international organizations, local and foreign large business entities, in particular, Bekzod Mamatkulov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group.
We will report in detail about the events and negotiations that will take place within the framework of this prestigious investment forum in our next news.