On the eve of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Italy, on June 6 this year, the Uzbekistan-Italian Business Forum was held in Rome.
Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan L. Kudratov, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Italian Republic E. Chireelli , Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to Uzbekistan A. Pinna, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Italy O. Akbarov, representatives of relevant ministries, departments, industry associations, as well as representatives of more than 100 leading companies.
During the session of the business forum dedicated to the agro-industrial complex, Bekzod Mamatkulov made a presentation on the company’s activities and the positive results achieved with Italian partners in recent years.
Within the framework of the business forum between the ministries, departments, leading companies of Uzbekistan and Italy, as well as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group Bekzod Mamatkulov and the President of FIN OPERA Roberto Tucci, 2 investment and 1 export contracts were signed for a total of 295 million euros.
In particular,
– Expansion of the project for the cultivation, processing and export of saffron in the Jizzakh region – 80 million euros;
– waste processing and electricity generation in the Tashkent region – 200 million euros;
– Contract for the export of saffron – 15 million euros.
Also within the framework of the forum, members of the company’s delegation headed by the Chairman of the Supervisory Board took part in B2B meetings with major Italian businessmen.
During the meetings, the parties discussed in detail the financial and technical aspects of new mutually beneficial joint projects and agreements for the export of saffron.
As a result of the forum, Italian businessmen highly appreciated the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan to improve the investment climate, develop infrastructure, establish and expand regional and international trade and economic ties, integrate the country into the world trading system, and develop industrial cooperation.
This business forum will serve to further expand business cooperation for businessmen from both countries.