Negotiations were held with Italian partners
As we previously reported, during the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Italy in June of this year, BMB Trade Group and HT HOLDING. Investment and export contracts were signed between companies.
According to the agreements, it is envisaged to expand the project of cultivation, processing and export of saffron in Jizzakh region, and to implement the projects of processing waste and generating electricity from it in Tashkent region.
Yesterday, August 16, Bekzod Mamatkulov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Trade Group and HT HOLDING president Roberto Tucci held talks via video conference.
During the negotiations, the stages of implementation of these agreements and their acceleration, deep processing of saffron products grown in Uzbekistan and export to European and US markets were discussed.
As a result of the discussion, it was agreed to accelerate work on expansion of saffron plantations, export of saffron and value-added products produced from it to European countries and USA, and further expansion of export geography in September of this year.