Meeting at BMB Holding with the Ambassador of Hungary to the Republic of Uzbekistan Jozsef Rozsa
October 27 this year At the head office of BMB Holding, a meeting was held between the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the company, Bekzoda Mamatkulov, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to the Republic of Uzbekistan, József Rozsa. The parties noted with satisfaction the decent level of development of the strategic partnership between our countries, the spirit of mutual understanding and constructivism, which is always present in the format of Uzbek-Hungarian dialogues at various levels.
The guests were acquainted with a presentation of the holding’s activities, large production, export-oriented investment projects implemented in key sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan. Of particular interest to Hungarian diplomats was the project carried out with Italian partners in the joint venture “BMB OPERA ZAFFERANO” for the cultivation, processing and export of saffron in the Bakhmal district of the Jizzakh region.
The interest of the Hungarian side in establishing contacts in this direction is not accidental. It is well known that Hungary occupies a leading position in Europe in the field of pharmaceuticals and saffron, being a natural component in the chemical composition of many medicines, is extremely in demand by Hungarian pharmaceutical manufacturers.
In this regard, the prospects for the supply of Uzbek saffron to the Hungarian market, other projects in the agricultural complex, and the consulting services sector, where there are real prerequisites for establishing mutually beneficial cooperation, were discussed. The parties also expressed their readiness to provide practical assistance in developing sales markets and searching for potential partners in various sectors of the economy and business.