“BMB NRC Agrologistics” – The largest and only agrological complex in Uzbekistan was launched
Today, a grand opening ceremony took place in connection with the launch of the first stage of the Uzbek-Russian joint venture “BMB NRC Agrologistics”. Official representatives of the governments of the two countries, ministries of agriculture, investment, industry and trade, economy and finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, SSP, employees of the customs committee of the Jizzakh region and Sharov of the Rashidov district, deputy khokims of the regions for investments, and also attended by a delegation of Russian partners, heads of ” VEB.RF”, representatives of the Rosselkhoznadzor agency, diplomats of the Russian Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The event was also attended by agricultural exporting clusters, farm managers, experts from foreign importing companies, the media, social networks and representatives of the public from all regions of the country.
Speakers at the event noted that cooperation has been established between the two countries, based on trust and strong friendly relations, mutually beneficial dialogues continue, and promising projects in various fields are being successfully implemented. It was noted that this enterprise, designed for the rapid and unhindered export of agricultural products to Russia and other countries, is a striking example of effective cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia.
As part of the program, the joint venture, which is planned to launch in the near future, provides freeze-drying and blast freezing of fruits and vegetables with a total value of $225.1 billion. A symbolic capsule laying ceremony also took place as a symbol of the foundation of a long-term partnership.
In addition, representatives of more than 150 large agricultural enterprises organized an exhibition demonstrating the export potential of the regions. Here, specialists from all services working at BMB NRC Agrologistics answered the guests’ questions.
Participants in the official opening ceremony of the enterprise took part in the planting of seedlings with the aim of creating a garden on the territory of the complex as part of the national project “Green Space”.