Meeting with the Ambassador of the Russian Federation
November 20 this year Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB HOLDING Bekzod Mamatkulov met with the Ambassador of the Russian Federation to Uzbekistan Oleg Malginov.
During the meeting, the parties noted the progressively developing Uzbek-Russian relations in various areas, which are also characterized by an intense and trusting political dialogue, which is traditionally friendly.
It was emphasized that close intergovernmental cooperation has been established. Its privileged nature is indicated by the establishment of the Joint Commission at the level of heads of government. Within its framework, strategic coordination of efforts is carried out on the entire range of issues of bilateral relations.
The guests were informed in detail about the completion and commissioning of the first stage of the Uzbek-Russian joint venture “BMB-NRC Agrologistics”, created in the Sharaf Rashidov district of the Jizzakh region. Here, in the shortest possible time, the buildings of a unique agroligistics complex for deep processing of agricultural products were erected. And all customs, banking, logistics, certification and other services will be provided locally using the “single window” principle. For prompt and unhindered export of products to Russia and other countries, an accredited Rosselkhoznadzor laboratory will operate on the territory of “BMB-NRC Agrologistics”. The parties noted with satisfaction that the new enterprise will become a worthy example of fruitful cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation.
During the meeting, the prospects for implementing new investment projects and further increasing the volume of import-export transactions between our countries were also discussed.