Uzbekistan-Italy: new prospects for cooperation discussed
Ўзбекистон-Италия: ҳамкорликнинг янги истиқболлари муҳокама қилинди
As already reported, the President of the Italian Republic Sergio Mattarella, as part of his official visit to our country, took part in the saffron exhibition organized in Samarkand, which today has become a bright symbol of fruitful Uzbek-Italian cooperation.
During the event, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB HOLDING Bekzod Mamatkulov shared the achievements and results achieved by the joint venture BMB-OPERA ZAFFERANO in the field of growing, processing and exporting saffron, as well as the specific goals and plans of the holding. Practical dialogues also took place in the exhibition pavilions with government representatives and a group of Italian businessmen who arrived as part of the official delegation.
In particular, during mutually beneficial negotiations with the Ambassador of Italy to Uzbekistan Agostina Pinna, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Edmondo Chirielli and Diplomatic Advisor to the President of Italy Fabio Cassese, issues of further strengthening existing ties, expanding cooperation on the development of mutually beneficial investment projects and providing consulting services, creating promising export -logistical opportunities in promoting Uzbek saffron to new markets.
During the conversation, special attention was paid to ensuring food security, which is now extremely important for many European countries. And in this context, increasing the volume of exports of processed agricultural products from Uzbekistan, attracting the financial and technical potential of large foreign companies and enterprises into the agricultural sector create real prerequisites for the joint development of foreign markets, as well as searching for a wide range of business partners in various areas of business.
Report content on this page
Share this post in social networks:
Tags and categories:
Other news: