A meeting was held with the delegation of the Ministry of Trade of Indonesia
On December 22 of this year, a working meeting was held at BMB Holding between 1st Deputy General Director M. Usmanov and a delegation headed by the head of the department of the Ministry of Trade of Indonesia, Arif Vibinoso.
During the conversation, guests were introduced to the activities of BMB HOLDING, a presentation of large-scale production and export-oriented investment programs implemented in the agricultural sector of the economy of Uzbekistan. In particular, the guests were provided with detailed information about major projects in the cultivation, storage and export of the medicinal plant saffron, which, by the way, is very popular in Indonesia, as well as the production and deep processing of fruits and vegetables.
In turn, the guests reported that representatives of the business community of this country are interested in establishing direct business ties with Uzbek colleagues, in particular in the field of agriculture.
During open communication, it was noted that BMB Holding is ready to establish mutually beneficial relationships with Indonesian partners in various sectors of the agro-industrial complex, providing qualified consulting, transport, logistics and tourism services, consolidating efforts to develop new markets, and providing assistance in finding reliable business partners , in order to further increase the volume of export-import transactions between our countries. A proposal was put forward to create a Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan – Indonesia.