Cooperation with Kuwait is expanding
On April 16 of this year, a meeting was held between the Chairman of the Supervisory Board Bekzod Mamatkulov and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of our country to Kuwait Ayubkhan Yunusov at the head office of BMB HOLDING.
During the conversation, the expansion of diplomatic, trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kuwait in recent years was noted with satisfaction, and the ambassador exchanged views on the large-scale activities of BMB HOLDING and the large investment projects being implemented in important sectors of the economy.
As a logical continuation of this meeting, with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the State of Kuwait, a meeting was organized with Jassim al-Ghanim, director of the investment-consulting company “Rawasi Kuwait Holding Co” of this country.
Rawasi Kuwait Holding Co. was established in 1982 and is one of the largest diversified companies operating in several economic sectors such as education, retail, manufacturing, real estate management and development, business consulting and start-up.
During the meeting, the importance of private sector representatives and business circles in the development of cooperative relations was noted, and the existence of demand for exportable, competitive products produced and deeply processed by enterprises and clusters of the BMB HOLDING system in the Kuwaiti markets was emphasized.
Such meetings are of great importance in the development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries and in increasing the export potential of our country.