On February 19 of the current year, a meeting was held between Bekzod Mamatkulov, Chairman of the Founders Board of BMB HOLDING, and Farhod Arziyev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the People’s Republic of China.
At the beginning of the meeting, the parties expressed satisfaction with the dynamic development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, noting that bilateral relations are reaching a qualitatively new level. It was emphasized that trade and economic ties between the two countries continue to strengthen steadily, while the scale of investment cooperation and joint projects is consistently expanding.
During the meeting, the participants discussed in detail the further development of trade and economic cooperation between Uzbek and Chinese companies, the increase in bilateral trade turnover, and the expansion of the portfolio of joint investment projects. Particular attention was given to deepening strategic partnerships with Chinese companies and strengthening existing forms of cooperation through the implementation of new joint investment initiatives.
At the conclusion of the meeting, which was held in a constructive and business-oriented atmosphere, the parties confirmed their readiness to contribute to the further development of strategic partnership between the two countries, effectively implement the agreements reached, and expand cooperation in promising areas of mutual interest.